Results of 5th Grade Math Contest Announced

RESULTS OF 5TH GRADE MATH CONTEST ANNOUNCED

Madisonville Community College (MCC) hosted the 23rd Annual 5th Grade Math Contest on Friday, April 19, 2013. Participating elementary schools were Christ the King, Dawson Springs, Earlington, Grapevine, Hanson, Jesse Stuart, Pride, Southside, West Broadway, and West Hopkins.

Awards for the top three schools were presented to (photos attached):
1st Place – West Broadway Elementary School
2nd Place – Jesse Stuart Elementary School
3rd Place – Hanson Elementary School

Awards for the top five individuals were presented to (pictured l-r in attached photo):
1st Place – Devin Richardson, West Broadway Elementary School
2nd Place – Nova Gilkey, Southside Elementary School
3rd Place – Landon Harris, Jesse Stuart Elementary School
4th Place – Krey Cunningham, West Broadway Elementary School
5th Place – Jace Drennan, Jesse Stuart Elementary School

Participating team members and coaches were:

Christ the King School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Debby Brown
Team Members - Danielle Henning, Isabella Henning, Karis Littlepage, Kaitlyn Shoulders, Annie Taylor, Madison McCabe

Dawson Springs Elementary School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Beth Dillingham
Member - Daniel Garrett, Ethan Huddleston, Zoe Howton, Ethan Stuart, Talan Moore

Earlington Elementary School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Tina Robinson
Members - Victoria Ward, Naudia Hall, Mariano Eastwood, KeShawn Stone, Lauren Williams

Grapevine Elementary School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Lisa Sullivan, Susan Brown
Members - Chandler Moore, Hayden Smith, Eric Mills, Marian Bailey, Seth Gatten, Parker Devine

Hanson Elementary School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Carrie Gamblin
Members - Brooke Anderson, Emily Couchman, Jared Gobin, Joshua Guess, Cole Lawrence, Makayla Koon

Jesse Stuart Elementary School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Kara Miller
Members - Landon Harris, Riley Townsend, Gracie Herring, Allie Potts, Jace Drennan, Bailey Barnett

Pride Elementary School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Kelly Gates
Members - Boyd Metheny, Tyler Baldwin, Noah Nisbet, Haley Cope, Katelyn Morris, Jacob Rivas

Southside Elementary School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Stacey Wells
Members - Nova Gilkey, Lauren Groves, Joleigh Clark, Sam Almon, Savanah Scott, Abby Hall

West Broadway Elementary School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Joy Pendley
Members - Devin Richardson, Krey Cunningham, Isaiah Warren, Gabe Edwards, Ella Farmer, Dylan Honeycutt

West Hopkins School 5th Grade Math Team
Coach - Tricia Wilkerson
Members - Nathan Kelley, Blake Fletcher, Lauren Wilson, Nick Grant, Katie Peyton, Joe Gray